Winnebago Sunstar

Winnebago Sunstar for Sale

With four affordable, family-friendly floorplans built to Winnebago’s® legendary construction standards, the Sunstar® is the perfect introduction to the Class A lifestyle. Each floorplan boasts at least one slide room and is loaded with standard features such as LED lighting, MCD roller shades, and an easy-to-turn Versa cab driver’s seat. With an exterior kitchen featuring a stainless steel RV grill, ice chest with lid and refrigerator that will make your tailgate dreams come true, the 29VE has much to envy. If you have Class A ambitions and a modest budget, you’ll find a home in the Sunstar. The spacious lounge and dining area make your Sunstar ideal for gearing up or winding down after a big day. Swivel cab seats join the dinette and comfortable sofa/bed to provide ample seating, which comes in handy when you dial up a movie on the satellite system-ready 40″ HDTV. The Sunstar’s LED lighting tinted windows and MCD blackout roller shades let you light the stage perfectly.

Have Any Questions

Floor Plans

Click floor plan to enlarge.

Take A 360 Degree Tour

Image Gallery

KEY FEATURES

Day or Night – The smooth-operating MCD solar/blackout roller shades set the ideal atmosphere in your coach, day or night. Besides providing ideal light and privacy, MCD solar/blackout roller shades offer upscale looks and performance and are easier to operate and clean than traditional pleated shades.

Control It All at OnePlace – The OnePlace® systems center allows you to monitor and control key systems from one convenient location. No more walking back and forth between the thermostat and generator, it’s all in one spot. The OnePlace panel features a streamlined appearance with a digital panel that is easy to read and operate. Stop the runaround with the OnePlace systems center.

Another Smart Solution: Our PowerLine Energy Management System – Another smart solution: our PowerLine Energy Management System. When your air conditioner is running, your spouse is using the microwave, and your granddaughter turns on the hair dryer, this will not trigger a system overload. PowerLine temporarily turns off one or more of your vehicle’s “postponable” appliances—and automatically returns power once the load returns to normal.

The next class of polyurethane fabrics has arrived! – The Primera® Collezione is the first collection in a newly-created category of value-engineered polyurethanes from Ultrafabrics®. Utilizing performance-equipped polymers and a sturdy rayon/polyester blended backcloth, Primera’s construction meets or exceeds demanding performance standards. This fabric is the ideal upholstery solution with proven stain resistance and durability.

Make the Most of Every Inch – The SmartSpace design philosophy encourages the use of innovative features to make the most efficient use of the available space in each coach. This design philosophy has led to the creation of features such as the BenchMark® full comfort dinette that has hidden storage compartments below the flip-up seats, full-extension drawer slides, and an extendable sectional sofa found in several of our coaches. From the Rest Easy multi-position lounge to the unique pull-out pantries, you’ll find a variety of SmartSpace features across our entire lineup of motorhomes.

A Better Way to Store Your Gear – Smart Storage places bulky systems and tanks in improved configurations, leaving more room for basement storage. Exterior storage is also easy to access with innovative features such as a large trunk with multiple doors and sliding storage trays on select models. Other clever features you might find include a storage well with a drain plug and a compartment cover that converts into a picnic table.

Turn Your Cab Into a Second Bedroom – The StudioLoft™ turns the cab of your coach into a second bedroom. It features a large bed that drops down from the ceiling for instant sleeping space. A curtain wraps around the bed for privacy. The cab seats fold back to sit beneath the bed. When the StudioLoft is tucked into the ceiling, the chairs raise up and rotate to become an integral part of the living area.

Creating Coaches of Lasting Beauty – Unlike some manufacturers, we use steel, not wood, to create a strong, durable cab substructure. We mount our windshields securely in steel with nonhardening sealants, just like an automobile. By using an advanced laser alignment system when mounting the cab to the chassis, we ensure a sturdy, square foundation.

Always Accurate – Mirus™ detector cell technology ensures accurate freshwater and wastewater tank level readings. Mirus detector cells produce a micro-electrical field that detects liquid levels from outside the tank. No more probes to corrode or clog. Just true, accurate readings time after time.

Exceptional Finish and Unsurpassed Protection in One. – Valspar Resistovar Conversion Varnish is specifically formulated to provide an exceptional finish that includes enhanced UV protection and superior scratch, chemical, and moisture resistance. Valspar’s Resistovar Conversion Varnish surpasses all KCMA performance standards.

A Better Approach to Cab Seating – Winnebago’s exclusive Versa seats offer optimal seat base placement with enhanced range of motion, full-comfort adjustable height, and lumbar controls for superior seating comfort while driving. When parked, enjoy easy rotation towards the lounge to transition the seats into an integral part of the livability and functionality of the coach.

Sunstar Specifications

Winnebago Sunstar

Weights & Measures

27P29V31B32M35U
Length28’5″30′31’2″31’9″35’0″
Exterior Height12’3″12’3″12’5″12’4″12’3″
Exterior Width8’5.5″8’5.5″8’5.5″8’5.5″8’5.5″
Exterior Storage (cu. ft.)133147139123134
Awning Length19′17′19′17′16′
Interior Height6’8″6’8″6’8″6’8″6’8″
Interior Width8’0.5″8’0.5″8’0.5″8’0.5″8’0.5″
Freshwater Tank Capacity (gal.)5170706474
Water Heater Capacity (gal.)66666
Holding Tank Capacity – Black (gal.)5040434141
Holding Tank Capacity – Gray (gal.)4561595757
LP Capacity (gal.)76.1476.1476.1476.1476.14
Fuel Capacity (gal.)8080808080
GCWR (lbs.)23,00023,00023,00023,00026,000
GVWR (lbs.)18,00018,00018,00018,00022,000
GAWR – Front (lbs.)6,5007,0007,0007,0008,000
GAWR – Rear (lbs.)11,00012,00012,00012,00015,000
Wheelbase178″190″208″208″228″
Sleeps55755

Ford F53 Chassis

  • Ford® F53 Chassis
  • 7.3L PFI V8 engine, TorqShift™ 6-speed automatic transmission w/tow/haul, 210-amp. alternator
  • Electronic stability control
  • Hydraulic brakes w/ABS
  • Trailer Hitch 5,000-lb. drawbar/500-lb. maximum vertical tongue weight
  • 7-pin trailer wiring
  • Stainless steel wheel liners
  • Stylized aluminum wheels (35U)
  • Automatic hydraulic leveling jacks
  • Rear valve stem extensions

Cab Conveniences

  • Radio/Rearview Monitor System 7.0″ LCD color touch screen, Apple CarPlay®, Android AutoTM, Sirius XM ready, rear color camera, Bluetooth®
  • Versa driver’s seat swivels easily around steering wheel, w/two-position armrest, fixed lumbar support, and multi-adjustable slide/recline
  • Passenger seat swivels, w/two-position armrest, fixed lumbar support, and multi-adjustable slide/recline
  • 3-point seat belts
  • Large Panoramic windshield
  • Removable utility table
  • Chassis/house battery radio power switch
  • Power steering w/tilt wheel
  • Rearview Power Mirrors w/defrost and power adjust
  • Powered MCD blackout roller visor/shade (front windshield)
  • MCD blackout roller shade (driver and passenger windows)
  • Driver/passenger snap on vinyl closeout covers
  • Cruise control
  • Map light
  • Dash workstation w/USB and 12-volt powerpoint
  • Motor cover w/integrated snack tray
  • Instrument panel

Optional Equipment

  • Video camera system w/side view activation from turn signal

Interior

  • 48″ LCD HDTV (35U)
  • 39″ LCD HDTV (27P, 29V, 31B, 32M)
  • Dinette Hi-Lo Table w/storage
  • Amplified digital TV antenna system
  • Satellite system ready
  • Tinted windows
  • MCD blackout roller shades
  • OnePlace® systems monitor
  • Powered roof vent
  • LED lights
  • Residential vinyl flooring throughout
  • Entrance assist handle
  • Framed wall mirror (NA 31B)
  • Sofa/bed
  • USB Chargers
  • Soft Vinyl Ceiling

Optional Equipment

  • Powered StudioLoft™ bed (w/ladder)
  • Theater Seating (NA 31B)

Galley

  • Thermoform countertops w/decorative backsplash
  • Large, 2-door refrigerator/freezer
  • Microwave oven w/touch controls
  • 3-burner glass top range w/oven, flush with countertop
  • Pantry
  • Stainless steel double sink
  • Powered ventilator ceiling fan

Optional Equipment

  • Large 4-door refrigerator/freezer w/icemaker, cold water purification system (32M, 35U)
  • Microwave/Convection Oven Touch Control
  • Range with Large Oven

Bath

  • Thermoform countertop w/decorative backsplash
  • Flexible showerhead
  • Textured glass shower door (NA 27P)
  • Shower door w/retractable screen (27P)
  • Skylight
  • Toilet w/foot pedal
  • Powered roof ventilator fan
  • Towel rack mounted inside of door
  • Towel bar(s) (NA 27P)
  • Towel ring(s)
  • Robe hook(s)
  • Tissue holder
  • Medicine cabinet
  • Mirror

Bedroom

  • King bed w/foam mattress and storage below (27P, 32M, 35U)
  • Queen bed w/foam mattress and storage below (29V, 31B)
  • Headboard
  • Bunk beds w/foam mattresses, mattress covers, and privacy curtain (31B)
  • Powered ventilator fan (29V, 31B)
  • Room divider sliding door (29V, 31B, 32M, 35U)
  • Room divider curtain (27P)
  • Pet palace for pet access or storage (32M, 35U)

Optional Equipment

  • 2 DVD players w/10.1″ LCD monitors and headphones (31B bunk beds)
  • 24″ HDTV (29V, 31B, 32M, 35U)
  • 32″ HDTV (27P)

Exterior

  • Premium high-gloss sidewall skin
  • Graphic package includes black mirrors
  • Deluxe package includes chrome mirrors
  • Automatic entrance door steps and screen door
  • Powered patio awning w/LED lighting
  • Entertainment center 32″ HDTV w/remote and speakers (27P, 31B, 32M, 35U)
  • Entertainment center 39″ HDTV w/remote and speakers (29V)
  • Front mud flaps
  • Rearview mirrors w/defrost & power adjust
  • Side-hinged storage doors w/paddle latch
  • Porch light w/interior switch
  • Lighted storage compartments
  • Entry assist handle
  • PetPal leash tie down
  • Tailgate Package: refrigerator, 3-drawer cabinet, LED lights, portable grill w/folding stand, Quick-Connect LP hose, steel sink, wall mounted bottle opener, garbage bag holder , paper towel holder (29V, 31B)

Heating & Cooling System

  • 15,000 BTU air conditioner
  • 2-high-efficiency 13,500 BTU AC (35U)
  • 30,000 BTU low-profile furnace (27P, 29V, 31B)
  • 35,000 BTU low-profile furnace (32M)
  • 40,000 BTU low-profile furnace (35U)
  • 2-high-efficiency 13,500 BTU AC (35U)

Optional Equipment

  • Cooling Upgrade Package w/two AC receptacles, 50-amp. power cord, 5,500-watt Cummins
  • Onan® MicroQuiet™ gas generator (29V, 32M, 27P, 31B)

Electrical System

  • AC/DC load center, 30-amp. converter/charger (27P, 29V, 31B, 32M)
  • AC/DC load center, 50-amp. converter/charger (35U)
  • WIFI Prep Kit
  • 30-amp. power cord
  • 4,000-watt Cummins Onan® MicroQuiet™ gas generator
  • 5,500-watt Cummins Onan® MicroQuiet™ gas generator (35U)
  • 2 deep-cycle Marine/RV Group 31 batteries
  • Battery disconnect system (coach)
  • Automatic dual-battery charge control
  • Auxiliary start circuit
  • AC duplex receptacle
  • Cable TV input
  • Exterior antenna jack
  • DC receptacles
  • 1,000-watt inverter
  • Solar panel/battery charger prep kit, with three-way plug-ready port located on roof and single port located in exterior bay, for aftermarket installation, up to 450-watts

Optional Equipment

  • One 115-watt solar panel mounted to roof
  • Solar panel battery charge system

Plumbing

  • Service Center colored labels, pressurized city water hookup w/diverter valve, drainage valves
  • 10′ sewer hose
  • 6-gallon LP water heater w/electronic ignition
  • Heated holding tank compartment
  • Permanent-mount LP tank w/gauge
  • On-demand water pump
  • TrueLevel™ holding tank monitoring system
  • Winterization Package water heater bypass valve and siphon tube
  • LPG accessory connection (patio) (29V, 31B, 35U)
  • Water system filtration package
  • Holding tank flushing system (black tank only)

Safety

  • Child seat tether anchor (forward facing dinette seat)
  • LP, smoke, and carbon monoxide detectors
  • 10 BC fire extinguisher
  • Ground fault interrupter
  • High-mount brake lamp

Warranty

  • 12-month/15,000-mile basic limited warranty8
  • 36-month/36,000-mile limited warranty on structure8
  • 10-year limited parts-and-labor warranty on fiberglass roof skin8

Specifications are subject to change without notification.

DECOR

LENNON

STARR

HAVE A QUESTION ABOUT THE SUNSTAR?